World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

2014 Cannes Film Festival

Article Id: WHEBN0041345784
Reproduction Date:

Title: 2014 Cannes Film Festival  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: Foxcatcher, Winter Sleep (film), Pride (2014 film), How to Train Your Dragon 2, France 4 Visionary Award
Collection: 2014 Film Festivals, 2014 in France, Cannes Film Festival
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

2014 Cannes Film Festival

2014 Cannes Film Festival
Official poster of the 67th Cannes Film Festival featuring a photo of Marcello Mastroianni from Federico Fellini's 1963 film
Opening film Grace of Monaco
Closing film A Fistful of Dollars
Location Cannes, France
Founded 1946
Awards Palme d'Or (Winter Sleep)
Hosted by Lambert Wilson
Number of films 18 (In Competition)
20 (Un Certain Regard)
9 (Short Film)
Festival date 14 – 25 May 2014
Website /en.comfestival-cannes

The 67th annual Cannes Film Festival was held from 14 to 25 May 2014.[1] New Zealand film director Jane Campion was the head of the jury for the main competition section.[2] The Palme d'Or was awarded to the Turkish film Winter Sleep directed by Nuri Bilge Ceylan.[3][4]

The festival opened with the long delayed Grace of Monaco, directed by Olivier Dahan and starring Nicole Kidman as Grace Kelly, which played out of competition.[5][6] The restored 4K version of Sergio Leone's 1964 western A Fistful of Dollars, served as the closing night film.[7][8] Due to European Parliament elections taking place on 25 May 2014, the winner of the Palme d'Or was announced on 24 May, and the winning film in the Un Certain Regard section announced on 23 May.[9] The festival poster featured Italian actor Marcello Mastroianni from Federico Fellini's 1963 film , which was presented in the 1963 Cannes Film Festival's Official Selection, within the Out of Competition section.[10]

The Official Selection of films for the 2014 festival, including the line-up for the Main Competition, was announced on 17 April 2014.[11] French actor Lambert Wilson hosted the opening and closing ceremonies.[12][13]

Contents

  • Key 1
  • Official selection 2
    • In competition 2.1
    • Un Certain Regard 2.2
    • Out of competition 2.3
    • Short films 2.4
    • Cinéfondation 2.5
  • Parallel sections 3
    • International Critics' Week (Semaine de la Critique) 3.1
    • Directors' Fortnight (Quinzaine des Réalisateurs) 3.2
    • Cannes Classics 3.3
  • Juries 4
    • Main competition 4.1
    • Un Certain Regard 4.2
    • Cinéfondation and short films 4.3
    • Caméra d'or 4.4
    • International Critics' Week 4.5
    • Queer Palm section 4.6
  • Awards 5
    • Official selection 5.1
    • Parallel sections 5.2
    • Independent awards 5.3
  • References 6
  • External links 7

Key

* Directorial debut feature; eligible for the Caméra d'Or
Winner of the main award for best film in its section
The opening and closing films are screened during the opening and closing ceremonies respectively.

Official selection

In competition

The films announced to compete for the Palme d'Or were named at the Cannes press conference on 17 April 2014.[14][15]

English title Original title Director(s) Production country
Clouds of Sils Maria Sils Maria Olivier Assayas Germany, France, Switzerland
Saint Laurent Saint Laurent Bertrand Bonello France
Winter Sleep Kış Uykusu Nuri Bilge Ceylan Turkey, Germany, France
Maps to the Stars Maps to the Stars David Cronenberg Canada, United States
Two Days, One Night Deux jours, une nuit Jean-Pierre Dardenne, Luc Dardenne Belgium, Italy, France
Mommy Mommy Xavier Dolan Canada
The Captive Captives Atom Egoyan Canada
Goodbye to Language Adieu au langage Jean-Luc Godard France, Switzerland
The Search The Search Michel Hazanavicius France
The Homesman The Homesman Tommy Lee Jones United States
Still the Water 2つ目の窓 Futatsume no mado Naomi Kawase Japan
Mr. Turner Mr. Turner Mike Leigh United Kingdom
Jimmy's Hall Jimmy's Hall Ken Loach United Kingdom, Ireland, France
Foxcatcher Foxcatcher Bennett Miller United States
The Wonders Le meraviglie Alice Rohrwacher Italy, Switzerland, Germany
Timbuktu Timbuktu Abderrahmane Sissako France, Mauritania
Wild Tales Relatos salvajes Damián Szifrón Argentina, Spain
Leviathan Левиафан Leviathan Andrey Zvyagintsev Russia

Un Certain Regard

Party Girl, directed by Marie Amachoukeli, Claire Burger and Samuel Theis, was selected as the opening film in the Un Certain Regard section.[16][17][18][19]

English title Original title Director(s) Production country
Party Girl* Party Girl Marie Amachoukeli, Claire Burger, Samuel Theis France
Mad Love Amour Fou Jessica Hausner Austria, Luxembourg, Germany
Bird People Bird People Pascale Ferran France
The Blue Room La chambre bleue Mathieu Amalric France
Charlie's Country Charlie's Country Rolf de Heer Australia
A Girl at My Door* 도희야 Dohee-ya July Jung South Korea
The Disappearance of Eleanor Rigby* The Disappearance of Eleanor Rigby Ned Benson United States
Fantasia 幻想曲 Fantasia Wang Chao China, France
Force Majeure Turist Ruben Östlund Sweden
That Lovely Girl Loin de mon père Keren Yedaya Israel, France
Beautiful Youth Hermosa juventud Jaime Rosales Spain, France
Misunderstood Incompresa Asia Argento Italy, France
Jauja Jauja Lisandro Alonso Denmark, United States, Argentina
Lost River* Lost River Ryan Gosling United States
Run* Run Philippe Lacôte France, Ivory Coast
The Salt of the Earth The Salt of the Earth Wim Wenders and Juliano Ribeiro Salgado France, Italy, Brazil
Snow in Paradise* Snow in Paradise Andrew Hulme United Kingdom
Titli* Titli Kanu Behl India
Xenia Ξενία Xenia Panos H. Koutras Greece, France, Belgium
White God Fehér isten Kornél Mundruczó Hungary, Germany, Sweden

Out of competition

The following films were screened out of competition:[17][18][19]

English title Original title Director(s) Production country
Coming Home 歸來 Gui lai Zhang Yimou China
How to Train Your Dragon 2 How to Train Your Dragon 2 Dean DeBlois United States
Grace of Monaco (opening film) Grace of Monaco Olivier Dahan United States, France
In the Name of My Daughter L'homme qu'on aimait trop André Téchiné France
Midnight screenings
English title Original title Director(s) Production country
The Rover The Rover David Michôd Australia
The Salvation The Salvation Kristian Levring Denmark
The Target 표적 Pyo Jeok Chang (Yoon Hong-seung) South Korea
Special screenings
English title Original title Director(s) Production country
Bridges of Sarajevo Les Ponts de Sarajevo Aida Begić, Isild Le Besco, Leonardo di Constanzo, Pedro Costa, Jean-Luc Godard, Kamen Kalev, Sergei Loznitsa, Vincenzo Marra, Ursula Meier, Vladimir Perišić, Cristi Puiu, Marc Recha and Angela Schanelec Bulgaria, Germany, Italy, Portugal, Bosnia and Herzegovina, France
Cartoonists - Foot Soldiers of Democracy Caricaturistes – Fantassins de la démocratie Stéphanie Valloatto France
Maidan Майдан Maidan Sergei Loznitsa Ukraine
Red Army Red Army Gabe Polsky United States
Silvered Water, Syria Self-Portrait ماء الفضة Eau argentée, Syrie autoportrait Ossama Mohammed Syria
Of Men and War Des hommes et de la guerre Laurent Bécue-Renard France, Switzerland
The Owners Adilkhan Yerzhanov Kazakhstan
Geronimo Géronimo Tony Gatlif France
The Ardor El Ardor Pablo Fendrik Argentina, Brazil, France, United States
70th anniversary celebration of Le Monde newspaper
English title Original title Director(s) Production country
People of the World Les Gens du Monde Yves Jeuland France

Short films

Out of 3,450 submissions, the following films were selected to compete for the Short Film Palme d'Or. Italian film A passo d'uomo by Giovanni Aloi was removed from the selection because Aloi broke the regulations for the selection.[20][21][22]
English title Original title Director(s) Production country
The Administration of Glory The Administration of Glory Ran Huang China
Invisible Spaces Ukhilavi Sivrtseebi Dea Kulumbegashvili Georgia
Happo-en Happo-en Masahiko Sato, Takayoshi Ohara, Yutaro Seki, Masayuki Toyota and Kentaro Hirase Japan
Leidi Leidi Simón Mesa Soto Colombia, United Kingdom
The Last One Sonuncu Sergey Pikalov Azerbaijan
The Execution A kivégzés Petra Szőcs Hungary, Romania
Aïssa Aïssa Clement Tréhin-Lalanne France
Les corps étrangers Les corps étrangers Laura Wandel Belgium
Yes We Love Ja, vi elsker Hallvar Witzø Norway

Cinéfondation

The Cinéfondation section focuses on films made by students at film schools. The following 16 entries (14 fiction films and 2 animation films) were selected, out of more than 1,631 submissions from 320 different schools. Half of the films selected have been directed by women.[20][21]

English title Original title Director(s) School
Our Blood Our Blood Max Chan Hampshire College, USA
Home Sweet Home Home Sweet Home Pierre Clenet, Alejandro Diaz, Romain Mazevet and Stéphane Paccolat Supinfocom Arles, France
The Aftermath of the Inauguration of the Public Toilet at Kilometer 375 ما حدث بعد وضع حجز الأساس لمشروع الحمام بالكيلو 375 Omar El Zohairy High Cinema Institute, Academy of Arts, Egypt
Stone Cars Stone Cars Reinaldo Marcus Green NYU Tisch School of the Arts, USA
Last Trip Home Last Trip Home Han FengYu Ngee Ann Polytechnic, Singapore
A Radiant Life Une vie radieuse Meryll Hardt Le Fresnoy, France
Niagara Niagara Chie Hayakawa ENBU Seminar, Japan
Oh Lucy! Oh Lucy! Atsuko Hirayanagi NYU Tisch School of the Arts Asia, Singapore
The Visit The Visit Inbar Horesh Minshar for Art, School and Center, Israel
Moonless Summer Leto bez meseca Stefan Ivančić Faculty of Dramatic Arts, Serbia
The Bigger Picture The Bigger Picture Daisy Jacobs National Film and Television School, UK
Provincia Provincia György Mór Kárpáti University of Theatre and Film Arts, Hungary
Breath Soom Hyun Ju Kwon Chung-Ang University, South Korea
Thunderbirds Les Oiseaux-Tonnerre Léa Mysius La Fémis, France
Sourdough Lievito madre Fulvio Risuleo Centro Sperimentale di Cinematografia, Italy
Skunk Skunk Annie Silverstein University of Texas at Austin, USA

Parallel sections

International Critics' Week (Semaine de la Critique)

The line-up for the International Critics' Week was announced on 21 April at the section's website.[23] FLA, directed by Djinn Carrénard, and Hippocrate, directed by Thomas Lilti, were selected as the opening and closing films of the Semaine de la Critique section.[24]

Feature films
English title Original title Director(s) Production country
Darker Than Midnight* Più buio di mezzanotte Sebastiano Riso Italy
The Tribe* Plemya Myroslav Slaboshpytskiy Ukraine, Netherlands
It Follows It Follows David Robert Mitchell United States
Gente de bien* Gente de bien Franco Lolli Colombia
When Animals Dream* Når dyrene drømmer Jonas Alexander Amby Denmark
Hope Hope Boris Lojkine France
Self Made Boreg Shira Geffen Israel
Special Screenings
English title Original title Director(s) Production country
FLA Faire: L'amour Djinn Carrénard France
Breathe Respire Mélanie Laurent France
The Kindergarten Teacher Haganenet Nadav Lapid Israel
Hippocrate Hippocrate Thomas Lilti France
Shorts selection
English title Original title Director(s) Production country
Young Lions of Gypsy A Ciambra Jonas Carpignano Italy, France
Goodnight Cinderella Boa Noite Cinderela Carlos Conceição Portugal
The Chicken The Chicken Una Gunjak Germany, Croatia
Back Alley La Contre-allée Cécile Ducrocq France
Crocodile Crocodile Gäelle Denis United Kingdom
Les Fleuves m'ont Laissée Descendre où je Voulais Les Fleuves m'ont Laissée Descendre où je Voulais Laurie de Lassale France
Petit frère Petit frère Rémi St-Michel Canada
Safari Safari Gerardo Herrero Spain
True Love Story True Love Story Gitanjali Rao India
A Blue Room Un chambre bleue, Niebieski pokój Tomasz Siwinski France, Poland

Directors' Fortnight (Quinzaine des Réalisateurs)

The line-up for the Directors' Fortnight was announced on 22 April.[25][26] Girlhood, directed by Céline Sciamma, and Pride, directed by Matthew Warchus, were selected as the opening and closing films of the Directors' Fortnight section.[27]

Feature films
English title Original title Director(s) Production country
Girlhood Bande de filles Céline Sciamma France
Alleluia Alleluia Fabrice Du Welz Belgium, France
Catch Me Daddy* Catch Me Daddy Daniel Wolfe United Kingdom
Cold in July Cold in July Jim Mickle United States
Eat Your Bones Mange tes morts Jean-Charles Hue France
Love at First Fight* Les combattants Thomas Cailley France
Gett: The Trial of Viviane Amsalem Gett: Le procès de Viviane Amsalem Ronit Elkabetz, Shlomi Elkabetz Israel, France, Germany
A Hard Day 끝까지 간다 Moo-Deom-Kka-Ji Gan-Da Kim Seong-hun South Korea
National Gallery National Gallery Frederick Wiseman United States, France
Next to Her* At Li Layla Asaf Korman Israel
Queen and Country Queen and Country John Boorman United Kingdom, Ireland
Refugiado Refugiado Diego Lerman Argentina, France, Germany
The Tale of the Princess Kaguya かぐや姫の物語 Kaguya-hime no Monogatari Isao Takahata Japan
These Final Hours* These Final Hours Zak Hilditch Australia
You're Sleeping, Nicole Tu dors Nicole Stéphane Lafleur Canada
Whiplash Whiplash Damien Chazelle United States
Pride Pride Matthew Warchus United Kingdom
Special screenings
English title Original title Director(s) Production country
Li'l Quinquin P'tit Quinquin Bruno Dumont France
The Texas Chain Saw Massacre The Texas Chainsaw Massacre Tobe Hooper United States
Shorts selection
English title Original title Director(s) Production country
8 Bullets 8 Balles Frank Ternier France
The Revolution Hunter A Caça Revoluções Margarida Rego Portugal
Cambodia 2099 Cambodia 2099 Davy Chou France
In August En août Jenna Hass Switzerland
Fragments Fragmenty Aga Woszczyńska Poland
Guy Moquet Guy Môquet Demis Herenger France
Jutra Jutra Marie-Josée Saint-Pierre Canada
Man on the Chair Dahee Jeong South Korea
Heartless Sem Coração Nara Normande, Tião Brazil
Torn Elmar Imanov, Engin Kundag Azerbaijan
It Can Pass Through the Wall Trece şi prin perete Radu Jude Romania

Cannes Classics

The line-up for the Cannes Classics section was announced on 4 April 2014.[28] Italian actress Sophia Loren was announced as the guest of honour.

Restorations
English title Original title Director(s) Production country
Marriage Italian Style (1964) Matrimonio all'italiana Vittorio De Sica Italy, France
A Fistful of Dollars (1964) (closing film) Per un pugno di dollari Sergio Leone Italy, Spain, West Germany
Paris, Texas (1984) Wim Wenders West Germany, France, United Kingdom, United States
How Yukong Moved the Mountains (1976) Regards sur une revolution: Comment Yukong déplaça les montagnes Joris Ivens and Marceline Loridan France
Cruel Story of Youth (1960) 青春残酷物語 Seishun zankoku monogatari Nagisa Oshima Japan
Wooden Crosses (1932) Les croix de bois Raymond Bernard France
Overlord (1975) Stuart Cooper United Kingdom
Fear (1954) La Paura Roberto Rossellini Italy, West Germany
Blind Chance (1987) Przypadek Krzysztof Kieślowski Poland
The Last Metro (1980) Le dernier métro François Truffaut France
Dragon Inn (1967) 龍門客棧 Long men kezhan King Hu Taiwan
Daybreak (1939) Le jour se lève Marcel Carné France
The Color of Pomegranates (1969) Sayat Nova Sergei Parajanov Soviet Union
Léolo (1992) Jean-Claude Lauzon France, Canada
A Matter of Resistance (1966) La vie de château Jean-Paul Rappeneau France
Jamaica Inn (1939) Alfred Hitchcock United Kingdom
Violins at the Ball (1974) Les violons du bal Michel Drach France
Blue Mountains, or Unbelievable Story (1983) Tsisperi mtebi anu daujerebeli ambavi Eldar Shengelaia Georgia, Soviet Union
Lost Horizon (1937) Frank Capra United States
La Chienne (1931) Jean Renoir France
Tokyo Olympiad (1965) 東京オリンピック Tōkyō Orinpikku Kon Ichikawa Japan
(1963) Federico Fellini Italy, France
Documentaries
English title Original title Director(s) Production country
Life Itself (2014) Steve James United States
The Go-Go Boys: The Inside Story of Cannon Films (2014) Hilla Medalia Israel

Juries

Main competition

The full jury for the Main Competition was announced on 28 April 2014:[29]

Jane Campion, Jury President
The main competition jury.

Un Certain Regard

The full jury for the Un Certain Regard section was announced on 11 May 2014:[32]

Cinéfondation and short films

Caméra d'or

  • Nicole Garcia, French actress and director (President)[36]
  • Richard Anconina, French actor
  • Gilles Gaillard, French technician
  • Sophie Grassin, French journalist and film critic
  • Héléna Klotz, French film director
  • Lisa Nesselson, American journalist and film critic
  • Philippe Van Leeuw, Belgian film director

International Critics' Week

Nespresso Grand Prize[37]
  • Andrea Arnold, English film director (President)[38]
  • Daniela Michele, Mexican film journalist and Founding Director of the Morelia International Film Festival
  • Fernando Ganzo, Spanish film journalist
  • Jordan Mintzer, American film critic
  • Jonathan Romney, English film critic
Sony CineAlta Discovery Award for Short Film
France 4 Visionary Award
  • Rebecca Zlotowski, French film director (President)
  • Louise Riousse, French film critic
  • Sergio Huidobro, Mexican film critic
  • Andrei Rus, Romanian film critic
  • Guido Segal, Argentine film critic

Queer Palm section

  • Bruce LaBruce, Canadian writer and film director (President)[39][40]
  • Anna Margarita Albelo, Cuban-American film director
  • João Ferreira, Portuguese artistic director and programmer of the Queer Lisboa festival
  • Charlotte Lipinska, French journalist and actress
  • Ricky Mastro, Brazilian film festival programmer of Recifest

Awards

Winter Sleep became the first Turkish film to win the Palme d'Or since Yol won in 1982. Director Nuri Bilge Ceylan called the win "a great surprise for me" and dedicated the win to the youth of Turkey as the country undergoes political turmoil and to the victims of the Soma mine disaster. Prior to the start of Cannes, Winter Sleep was considered the favorite to win the Palme d'Or, but when it was shown it met with mixed critical reaction.[41] Some found it to be too long (at 3 hours 16 minutes, it was the longest film at the festival) and difficult to finish, while others called it a great revelation. The jury, however, loved the film.[42][41] Jury president Jane Campion said "If I had the guts to be as honest about his characters as this director is, I'd be very proud of myself."[41]

Winter Sleep is the story of Mr. Aydin (played by Haluk Bilginer), a former actor who now runs mountaintop hotel, and his failing marriage. Aydin sees himself as the region's kind ruler, intervening in the business of the towns people below the mountain. In reality, almost everyone, including his wife, dislikes Aydin. He has a pompous column in the local newspaper and is writing a book on history of the Turkish theatre. When the slow season approaches the guests depart, the fighting between Aydin, his wife, his sister who lives with him, and the village people begins. Conversations dominate the film as the inner workings of the characters are slowly revealed.[42]

The runner-up Grand Prix award went to the rite-of-passage drama The Wonders. Julianne Moore won the best actress prize or her portrayal of a demented Hollywood diva in Maps to the Stars. Timothy Spall took the best actor prize for his portrayal of a marine painter in Mr. Turner. Bennett Miller was named as best director for his work on Foxcatcher. The Jury Prize was split between the comedy Mommy and the drama Goodbye to Language.[41]

Official selection

In Competition[4]
Un Certain Regard[43]
Cinéfondation[44]
  • First Prize – Skunk by Annie Silverstein
  • Second Prize – Oh Lucy! by Atsuko Hirayanagi
  • Third Prize – Sourdough by Fulvio Risuleo and The Bigger Picture by Daisy Jacobs
Golden Camera
Short Films[45]

Parallel sections

Directors' Fortnight[46]
International Critics' Week[47]

Independent awards

FIPRESCI Prize[48]
Ecumenical Jury[49]
Queer Palm Jury[50]
Palm Dog Jury[51]
Prix François Chalais[52]
Vulcan Award of the Technical Artist[53]
Cannes Soundtrack Award[54]

References

  1. ^
  2. ^
  3. ^
  4. ^ a b
  5. ^
  6. ^
  7. ^
  8. ^
  9. ^
  10. ^
  11. ^
  12. ^
  13. ^
  14. ^
  15. ^
  16. ^
  17. ^ a b
  18. ^ a b
  19. ^ a b
  20. ^ a b
  21. ^ a b
  22. ^
  23. ^
  24. ^
  25. ^
  26. ^
  27. ^
  28. ^
  29. ^
  30. ^
  31. ^
  32. ^
  33. ^
  34. ^
  35. ^
  36. ^
  37. ^
  38. ^
  39. ^
  40. ^
  41. ^ a b c d
  42. ^ a b
  43. ^
  44. ^
  45. ^
  46. ^
  47. ^
  48. ^
  49. ^
  50. ^
  51. ^
  52. ^
  53. ^
  54. ^

External links

  • Official website
  • 67th Cannes Film Festival 2014 (May 14th–25th)
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 



Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from School eBook Library are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.