26th European Film Awards

26th European Film Awards
Haus der Berliner Festspiele
Date December 7, 2013 (2013-12-07)
Site Haus der Berliner Festspiele, Berlin, Germany
Host Anke Engelke[1]
Producer Marion Döring and Jürgen Biesinger
Organizer European Film Academy
Television coverage
Channel Arte, HBO Europe, NTV Plus Kino+, ETV2, ORF III, SBS Two, OTE Cinema 1HD, TV3[2]
 < 2012 European Film Awards 2014 > 

The 26th European Film Awards were presented on 7 December 2013 in Berlin, Germany. The winners were selected by over 2,500 members of the European Film Academy. On 28 October 2013, a special seven-member jury convened in Berlin and, based on the EFA Selection list, decided on the winners in the categories cinematography, editing, production design, costume design, composer and sound design.[3] On November 4, 2013 nominations for documentary were announced. The special documentary jury consist five members: Antonio Saura Despina Mouzaki, Claas Danielsen, Ally Derks and Jacques Laurent.

Winners and nominees

Best Film

[4]
English title Original title Director(s) Production country
The Great Beauty La grande bellezza Paolo Sorrentino
Blue Is the Warmest Colour La Vie d'Adèle – Chapitres 1 & 2 Abdellatif Kechiche
The Best Offer La migliore offerta Giuseppe Tornatore
Blancanieves Pablo Berger
The Broken Circle Breakdown Felix Van Groeningen
Oh Boy! Jan Ole Gerster

People’s Choice Award

[5]
English title Original title Director(s) Writers(s) Producer(s) Production country
The Gilded Cage La Cage dorée Ruben Alves Ruben Alves, Jean-André Yerlès, Hugo Gélin
Anna Karenina Joe Wright Tom Stoppard
The Best Offer La migliore offerta Giuseppe Tornatore Giuseppe Tornatore
The Broken Circle Breakdown Felix Van Groeningen Carl Joos, Felix Van Groeningen
The Deep Djúpið Baltasar Kormákur Jón Atli Jónasson, Baltasar Kormákur
I'm So Excited Los amantes pasajeros Pedro Almodóvar Pedro Almodóvar
The Impossible Lo Imposible J.A. Bayona Sergio G. Sánchez, María Belón
Kon-Tiki Joachim Rønning, Espen Sandberg Petter Skavlan
Love Is All You Need Den skaldede frisør Susanne Bier Anders Thomas Jensen, Susanne Bier
Oh Boy! Jan Ole Gerster Jan Ole Gerster
Searching for Sugar Man Malik Bendjelloul

Discovery of the Year

[6]
English title Original title Director(s) Writers(s) Producer(s) Production country
Oh Boy! Jan Ole Gerster Marcos Kantis, Alexander Wadouh
Eat Sleep Die Äta sova dö Gabriela Pichler China Åhlander
Call Girl Mikael Marcimain Mimmi Spång
Miele Valeria Golino Riccardo Scamarcio, Viola Prestieri, Anne-Dominique Toussaint, Raphaël Berdugo
The Plague La Plaga Neus Ballús Pau Subirós

Best Comedy

[7]
English title Original title Director(s) Production country
Love Is All You Need Den skaldede frisør Susanne Bier
I'm So Excited Los amantes pasajeros Pedro Almodóvar
The Priest's Children Svećenikova djeca Vinko Brešan
Welcome Mr. President! Benvenuto Presidente! Riccardo Milani

Best Director

Director(s) Nationality English title Original title
Paolo Sorrentino Italy The Great Beauty La grande bellezza
Giuseppe Tornatore Italy The Best Offer La migliore offerta
Pablo Berger Spain Blancanieves
Abdellatif Kechiche France Blue Is the Warmest Colour La Vie d'Adèle – Chapitres 1 & 2
François Ozon France In the House Dans la maison
Felix Van Groeningen Belgium The Broken Circle Breakdown

Best Actor

Actor Nationality English title Original title
Toni Servillo Italy The Great Beauty La grande bellezza
Johan Heldenbergh Belgium The Broken Circle Breakdown
Jude Law Great Britain Anna Karenina
Fabrice Luchini France In the House Dans la maison
Tom Schilling Germany Oh Boy!

Best Actress

Actress Nationality English title Original title
Veerle Baetens Belgium The Broken Circle Breakdown
Luminița Gheorghiu Romania Child's Pose Poziția copilului
Keira Knightley Great Britain Anna Karenina
Barbara Sukowa Germany Hannah Arendt
Naomi Watts Great Britain The Impossible Lo Imposible

Best Composer

English title Original title Winner(s) Nationality
The Best Offer La migliore offerta Ennio Morricone

Best Screenwriter

Screenwriter(s) Nationality English title Original title
François Ozon France In the House Dans la maison
Paolo Sorrentino, Umberto Contarello Italy The Great Beauty La grande bellezza
Tom Stoppard Great Britain Anna Karenina
Giuseppe Tornatore Italy The Best Offer La migliore offerta
Felix Van Groeningen, Carl Joos Belgium The Broken Circle Breakdown

Best Cinematographer

English title Original title Winner(s) Nationality
Fill the Void למלא את החלל Asaf Sudry

Best Production Designer

English title Original title Winner(s) Nationality
Anna Karenina Sarah Greenwood

Best Co-Production

Winner(s) Nationality
Ada Solomon

Best Costume Designer

English title Original title Winner(s) Nationality
Blancanieves Paco Delgado

Best Editor

English title Original title Winner(s) Nationality
The Great Beauty La grande bellezza Cristiano Travaglioli

Best Sound Designer

English title Original title Winner(s) Nationality
Paradise: Faith Paradies: Glaube Matz Müller i Erik Mischijew

Best Animated Feature Film

[8]
English title Original title Director(s) Writers(s) Animation Production country
The Congress Ari Folman Ari Folman Yoni Goodman
Jasmine Alain Ughetto Alain Ughetto, Jacques Reboud, Chloé Inguenaud Alain Ughetto
Pinocchio Enzo d' AIò Enzo d' AIò, Umberto Marino Marco Zanoni

European Achievement in World Cinema

Recipient Occupation Nationality
Pedro Almodóvar [9] Director

Lifetime Achievement Award

Recipient Occupation Nationality
Catherine Deneuve [10] Actress

Best Documentary

[11]
English title Original title Director(s) Writers(s) Producer(s) Production country
The Act of Killing Jagal Joshua Oppenheimer Signe Byrge Sørensen
Stop-Over L'escale Kaveh Bakhtiari Kaveh Bakhtiari Elisa Garbar, Heinz Dill, Olivier Charvet, Sophie Germain
The Missing Picture L'image manquante Rithy Panh Rithy Panh Catherine Dussart

Best Short Film

[12]
Film Director(s) Country Nominating Festival
Death of a Shadow Tom Van Avermaet Valladolid Short Film Nominee
Cut Christoph Girardet, Matthias Müller Vila do Conde Short Film Nominee
Butter Lamp Hu Wei Drama Short Film Nominee
House with small windows Bülent Öztürk Venice Short Film Nominee
Letter Sergei Loznitsa Kraków Short Film Nominee
Mistery Chema García Ibarra Berlin Short Film Nominee
Morning Cathy Brady Cork Short Film Nominee
The Waves Miguel Fonseca Ghent Short Film Nominee
Orbit Ever After Jamie Stone Bristol Short Film Nominee
Jump Petar Valchanov, Kristina Grozeva Clermont-Ferrand Short Film Nominee
Sunday 3 Jochen Kuhn Tampere Short Film Nominee
A Story For The Modlins Sergio Oksman Sarajevo Short Film Nominee
Though I Know the River is Dry Omar Robert Hamilton Rotterdam Short Film Nominee
Nuclear Waste Myroslav Slaboshpytskiy Grimstad Short Film Nominee
Zima Cristina Picchi Locarno Short Film Nominee

Young Audience Award

[13]
English title Original title Director(s) Writers(s) Producer(s) Production country
The Zigzag Kid Nono, het Zigzag Kind Vincent Bal Vincent Bal, Jon Gilbert Burny Bos, Els Vandevorst
The Suicide Shop Le magasin des suicides Patrice Leconte Patrice Leconte Gilles Podesta
Upside Down Kopfüber Bernd Sahling Bernd Sahling, Anja Tuckermann Jörg Rothe

References

  1. ^ http://www.europeanfilmawards.eu/en_EN/efanight/show
  2. ^ http://www.europeanfilmawards.eu/en_EN/home/124020
  3. ^ http://www.europeanfilmawards.eu/en_EN/home/161671
  4. ^ http://europeanfilmawards.eu/en_EN/nominations/films
  5. ^ http://europeanfilmawards.eu/en_EN/home/154183
  6. ^ http://europeanfilmawards.eu/en_EN/home/156797
  7. ^ http://europeanfilmawards.eu/en_EN/nominations/films
  8. ^ http://europeanfilmawards.eu/en_EN/home/155758
  9. ^ http://europeanfilmawards.eu/en_EN/home/155605
  10. ^ http://europeanfilmawards.eu/en_EN/home/155927
  11. ^ http://europeanfilmawards.eu/en_EN/home/164681
  12. ^ http://europeanfilmawards.eu/en_EN/home/156079
  13. ^ http://yaa.europeanfilmawards.eu/

External links

  • Official website
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.