World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article
 

List of Academy Award winners and nominees for Best Foreign Language Film

National origin of Academy Award winners and nominees for Best Foreign Language Film
  Won the award
  Nominated for the award
  United States (ineligible for competition)

The Academy Award for Best Foreign Language Film is handed out annually by the U.S.-based Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences to a feature-length motion picture produced outside the United States of America with a predominantly non-English dialogue track.[1]

When the first Academy Awards ceremony was held on May 16, 1929 to honor films released in 1927–28, there was no separate category for foreign language films. Between 1947 and 1955, the Academy presented Special/Honorary Awards to the best foreign language films released in the United States.[2] These awards, however, were not handed out on a regular basis (no award was given in 1953), and were not competitive since there were no nominees but simply one winning film per year. For the 1956 Academy Awards, a competitive Academy Award of Merit, known as the Best Foreign Language Film Award, was created for non-English speaking films, and has been given annually since then.

Unlike other Academy Awards, the Best Foreign Language Film Award is not presented to a specific individual. It is accepted by the winning film's director,[1] but is considered an award for the submitting country as a whole. Over the years, the Best Foreign Language Film Award and its predecessors have been given almost exclusively to European films: out of the 66 awards handed out by the Academy since 1947 to foreign language films, fifty-four have gone to European films,[A] six to Asian films,[B] three to African films and three to films from the Americas. The late Italian filmmaker Federico Fellini directed four Best Foreign Language Film Academy Award-winning motion pictures during his lifetime, more than any other director. If Special Awards are taken into account, then Fellini's record is tied by his fellow countryman Vittorio De Sica. The Soviet epic War and Peace (1966–67), for its part, is the longest motion picture to have won the Best Foreign Language Film Award. Filmed from 1962 to 1966, it ran for more than seven hours.[3]

Winners and nominees

In the following table, the years are listed as per Academy convention, and generally correspond to the year of film release; the ceremonies are always held the following year. Films in bold and in dark blue background have received a Special/Honorary Award; those in bold and in yellow background have won a regular Academy Award of Merit. Films that are neither highlighted nor in bold are the nominees. When sorted chronologically, the table always lists the winning film first and then the four other nominees. The Submitting country column indicates the country that officially submitted the film to the Academy, and is not necessarily indicative of the film's main country of production. The original titles of the films are also mentioned, as well as the names of the directors and the languages used in the dialogue track, even though none of these elements is officially included in the nomination. When several languages are used in a film, the predominant one is always listed first; the names of the other languages are written in smaller typesize and placed between brackets. When a film's original title is in a language that uses a non-Latin script, it is first transliterated into the Latin alphabet and then written in its original script. Films from the former Yugoslavia are written in both Latin and Cyrillic due to the fact that the previously official Serbo-Croatian language used both alphabets. Chinese film titles are romanized according to the pinyin system, and are written using the characters employed in their submitting country, i.e. traditional Chinese ones for films submitted by Hong Kong and Taiwan, and simplified Chinese ones for films submitted by the People's Republic of China.

  Special/Honorary Award (1947–1955)
  Academy Award of Merit (1956–present)
Year Film title used in nomination Original title Submitting country Director(s) Language(s)
1947
(20th)
Shoe-Shine [C] Sciuscià Italy Vittorio De Sica Italian
(some parts in English)
1948
(21st)
Monsieur Vincent [D] Monsieur Vincent France Maurice Cloche French
1949
(22nd)
The Bicycle Thief [E] Ladri di biciclette Italy Vittorio De Sica Italian
1950
(23rd)
The Walls of Malapaga [F] French
Au-delà des grilles

Italian
Le mura di Malapaga
{co-production}
France
Italy
René Clément French
(some parts in Italian)
1951
(24th)
Rashomon [G] Rashômon
羅生門
Japan Akira Kurosawa Japanese
1952
(25th)
Forbidden Games [H] Jeux interdits France René Clément French
1953
(26th)

(no award given)

(no award given)

(no award given)

(no award given)

(no award given)
1954
(27th)
Gate of Hell [I] Jigokumon
地獄門
Japan Teinosuke Kinugasa Japanese
1955
(28th)
Samurai, The Legend of Musashi [J] Miyamoto Musashi
宮本武蔵
Japan Hiroshi Inagaki Japanese
1956
(29th)
La strada [K] La strada Italy Federico Fellini Italian
1956
(29th)
The Captain of Köpenick [K] Der Hauptmann von Köpenick Germany (West) Helmut Käutner German
1956
(29th)
Gervaise [K] Gervaise France René Clément French
1956
(29th)
Harp of Burma [K] Biruma no tategoto
ビルマの竪琴
Japan Kon Ichikawa Japanese
1956
(29th)
Qivitoq [K] Qivitoq Denmark Erik Balling Danish
(some parts in Greenlandic)
1957
(30th)
Nights of Cabiria Le notti di Cabiria Italy Federico Fellini Italian
1957
(30th)
The Devil Came at Night Nachts, wenn der Teufel kam Germany (West) Robert Siodmak German
1957
(30th)
Gates of Paris Porte des Lilas France René Clair French
1957
(30th)
Mother India Mother India Hindi: मदर इण्डिया India Mehboob Khan Hindi
1957
(30th)
Nine Lives Ni liv Norway Arne Skouen Norwegian
1958
(31st)
My Uncle Mon oncle France Jacques Tati French
1958
(31st)
Arms and the Man Helden Germany (West) Franz Peter Wirth German
1958
(31st)
La Venganza La venganza Spain Juan Antonio Bardem Spanish
1958
(31st)
The Road a Year Long Italian
La strada lunga un anno

Serbo-Croatian
Cesta duga godinu dana
Цеста дуга годину дана
Yugoslavia Giuseppe De Santis Italian
1958
(31st)
The Usual Unidentified Thieves I soliti ignoti Italy Mario Monicelli Italian
1959
(32nd)
Black Orpheus Orfeu Negro France Marcel Camus Portuguese
1959
(32nd)
The Bridge Die Brücke Germany (West) Bernhard Wicki German
(some parts in English)
1959
(32nd)
The Great War La grande guerra Italy Mario Monicelli Italian
1959
(32nd)
Paw Paw Denmark Astrid Henning-Jensen Danish
1959
(32nd)
The Village on the River Dorp aan de rivier Netherlands Fons Rademakers Dutch
1960
(33rd)
The Virgin Spring Jungfrukällan Sweden Ingmar Bergman Swedish
(some parts in German)
1960
(33rd)
Kapò Kapò Italy Gillo Pontecorvo Italian
1960
(33rd)
La Vérité La Vérité France Henri-Georges Clouzot French
1960
(33rd)
Macario Macario Mexico Roberto Gavaldón Spanish
1960
(33rd)
The Ninth Circle Deveti krug
Девети круг
Yugoslavia France Štiglic Serbo-Croatian
1961
(34th)
Through a Glass Darkly Såsom i en spegel Sweden Ingmar Bergman Swedish
1961
(34th)
Harry and the Butler Harry og kammertjeneren Denmark Bent Christensen Danish
1961
(34th)
Immortal Love Eien no hito
永遠の人
Japan Keisuke Kinoshita Japanese
1961
(34th)
The Important Man Ánimas Trujano (El hombre importante) Mexico Ismael Rodríguez Spanish
1961
(34th)
Plácido Plácido Spain Luis García Berlanga Spanish
1962
(35th)
Sundays and Cybele Les Dimanches de Ville d'Avray France Serge Bourguignon French
1962
(35th)
Electra Ilektra
Ηλέκτρα
Greece Michael Cacoyannis Greek
1962
(35th)
The Four Days of Naples Le quattro giornate di Napoli Italy Nanni Loy Italian
1962
(35th)
Keeper of Promises (The Given Word) O Pagador de Promessas Brazil Anselmo Duarte Portuguese
1962
(35th)
Tlayucan Tlayucan Mexico Luis Alcoriza Spanish
1963
(36th)
Italy Federico Fellini Italian
(some parts in English, French & German)
1963
(36th)
Knife in the Water Nóż w wodzie Poland Roman Polanski Polish
1963
(36th)
Los Tarantos Los Tarantos Spain Francisco Rovira Beleta Spanish
1963
(36th)
The Red Lanterns Ta Kokkina fanaria
Τα κόκκινα φανάρια
Greece Vasilis Georgiadis Greek
1963
(36th)
Twin Sisters of Kyoto Koto
古都
Japan Noboru Nakamura Japanese
1964
(37th)
Yesterday, Today and Tomorrow Ieri, oggi, domani Italy Vittorio De Sica Italian
1964
(37th)
Raven's End Kvarteret Korpen Sweden Bo Widerberg Swedish
1964
(37th)
Sallah Sallah Shabati
סאלח שבתי
Israel Ephraim Kishon Hebrew
1964
(37th)
The Umbrellas of Cherbourg Les Parapluies de Cherbourg France Jacques Demy French
1964
(37th)
The Woman in the Dunes Suna no onna
砂の女
Japan Hiroshi Teshigahara Japanese
1965
(38th)
The Shop on Main Street Obchod na korze Czechoslovakia {co-directed by}
Ján Kadár
Elmar Klos
Slovak
(some parts in Yiddish)
1965
(38th)
Blood on the Land To Homa vaftike kokkino
Το χώμα βάφτηκε κόκκινο
Greece Vasilis Georgiadis Greek
1965
(38th)
Dear John Käre John Sweden Lars-Magnus Lindgren Swedish
1965
(38th)
Kwaidan Kaidan
怪談
Japan Masaki Kobayashi Japanese
1965
(38th)
Marriage Italian Style Matrimonio all'italiana Italy Vittorio De Sica Italian
1966
(39th)
A Man and a Woman Un homme et une femme France Claude Lelouch French
1966
(39th)
The Battle of Algiers French
La Bataille d'Alger

Italian
La battaglia di Algeri
Italy Gillo Pontecorvo French & Arabic
(some parts in English & Italian)
1966
(39th)
Loves of a Blonde Lásky jedné plavovlásky Czechoslovakia Miloš Forman Czech
1966
(39th)
Pharaoh Faraon Poland Jerzy Kawalerowicz Polish
1966
(39th)
Three Tri
Три
Yugoslavia Aleksandar Petrović Serbo-Croatian
1967
(40th)
Closely Watched Trains Ostře sledované vlaky Czechoslovakia Jiří Menzel Czech
(some parts in German)
1967
(40th)
El Amor Brujo El amor brujo Spain Francisco Rovira Beleta Spanish
1967
(40th)
I Even Met Happy Gypsies Skupljači perja
Скупљачи перја
Yugoslavia Aleksandar Petrović Serbo-Croatian
1967
(40th)
Live for Life Vivre pour vivre France Claude Lelouch French
1967
(40th)
Portrait of Chieko Chieko-sho
智恵子抄
Japan Noboru Nakamura Japanese
1968
(41st)
War and Peace Voyna i mir
Война и мир
Soviet Union Sergei Bondarchuk Russian
1968
(41st)
The Boys of Paul Street A Pál-utcai fiúk Hungary Zoltán Fábri Hungarian
1968
(41st)
The Firemen's Ball Hoří, má panenko Czechoslovakia Miloš Forman Czech
1968
(41st)
The Girl with the Pistol La ragazza con la pistola Italy Mario Monicelli Italian
(some parts in English)
1968
(41st)
Stolen Kisses Baisers volés France François Truffaut French
1969
(42nd)
Z Z Algeria Costa-Gavras French
1969
(42nd)
Ådalen '31 Ådalen 31 Sweden Bo Widerberg Swedish
1969
(42nd)
The Battle of Neretva Bitka na Neretvi
Битка на Неретви
Yugoslavia Veljko Bulajić Serbo-Croatian
(some parts in English)
1969
(42nd)
The Brothers Karamazov Bratya Karamazovy
Братья Карамазовы
Soviet Union {co-directed by}
Kirill Lavrov
Ivan Pyryev
Mikhail Ulyanov
Russian
1969
(42nd)
My Night with Maud [L] Ma nuit chez Maud France Eric Rohmer French
1970
(43rd)
Investigation of a Citizen Above Suspicion Indagine su un cittadino al di sopra di ogni sospetto Italy Elio Petri Italian
1970
(43rd)
First Love Erste Liebe Switzerland Maximilian Schell German
1970
(43rd)
Hoa-Binh Hoa-Binh France Raoul Coutard French
1970
(43rd)
Paix Sur Les Champs Paix sur les champs Belgium Jacques Boigelot French
1970
(43rd)
Tristana Tristana Spain Luis Buñuel Spanish
1971
(44th)
The Garden of the Finzi Continis Il giardino dei Finzi-Contini Italy Vittorio De Sica Italian
1971
(44th)
Dodes'ka-Den Dodesukaden
どですかでん
Japan Akira Kurosawa Japanese
1971
(44th)
The Emigrants Utvandrarna Sweden Jan Troell Swedish
1971
(44th)
The Policeman Ha-Shoter Azulai
השוטר אזולאי
Israel Ephraim Kishon Hebrew
1971
(44th)
Tchaikovsky Chaykovskiy
Чайковский
Soviet Union Igor Talankin Russian
1972
(45th)
The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie Le Charme discret de la bourgeoisie France Luis Buñuel French
(some parts in Spanish)
1972
(45th)
The Dawns Here Are Quiet A zori zdes tikhie
А зори здесь тихие
Soviet Union Stanislav Rostotsky Russian
1972
(45th)
I Love You Rosa Ani Ohev Otach Rosa
אני אוהב אותך רוזה
Israel Moshé Mizrahi Hebrew
1972
(45th)
My Dearest Señorita Mi querida señorita Spain Jaime de Armiñán Spanish
1972
(45th)
The New Land Nybyggarna Sweden Jan Troell Swedish
(some parts in English)
1973
(46th)
Day for Night La Nuit américaine France François Truffaut French
(some parts in English)
1973
(46th)
The House on Chelouche Street Ha-Bayit Berechov Chelouche
הבית ברחוב שלוש
Israel Moshé Mizrahi Hebrew
1973
(46th)
L'Invitation L'Invitation Switzerland Claude Goretta French
1973
(46th)
The Pedestrian Der Fußgänger Germany (West) Maximilian Schell German
(some parts in English & French)
1973
(46th)
Turkish Delight Turks Fruit Netherlands Paul Verhoeven Dutch
1974
(47th)
Amarcord Amarcord Italy Federico Fellini Italian
(some parts in Romagnolo)
1974
(47th)
Cats' Play Macskajáték Hungary Károly Makk Hungarian
1974
(47th)
The Deluge Potop Poland Jerzy Hoffman Polish
1974
(47th)
Lacombe, Lucien Lacombe Lucien France Louis Malle French
(some parts in English & German)
1974
(47th)
The Truce La tregua Argentina Sergio Renán Spanish
1975
(48th)
Dersu Uzala Dersu Uzala
Дерсу Узала
Soviet Union Akira Kurosawa Russian
1975
(48th)
Letters from Marusia Actas de Marusia Mexico Miguel Littín Spanish
1975
(48th)
The Promised Land Ziemia obiecana Poland Andrzej Wajda Polish
(some parts in German)
1975
(48th)
Sandakan No. 8 Sandakan hachibanshokan bohkyo
サンダカン八番娼館 望郷
Japan Kei Kumai Japanese
(some parts in Malay)
1975
(48th)
Scent of a Woman Profumo di donna Italy Dino Risi Italian
1976
(49th)
Black and White in Color La Victoire en chantant [M] Ivory Coast Jean-Jacques Annaud French
1976
(49th)
Cousin, Cousine Cousin, cousine France Jean-Charles Tacchella French
1976
(49th)
Jacob the Liar Jakob der Lügner Germany (East) Frank Beyer German
1976
(49th)
Nights and Days Noce i dnie Poland Jerzy Antczak Polish
1976
(49th)
Seven Beauties Pasqualino Settebellezze Italy Lina Wertmüller Italian
1977
(50th)
Madame Rosa La Vie devant soi France Moshé Mizrahi French
1977
(50th)
Iphigenia Ifigeneia
Ιφιγένεια
Greece Michael Cacoyannis Greek
1977
(50th)
Operation Thunderbolt Mivtsa Yonatan
מבצע יונתן
Israel Menahem Golan Hebrew
(some parts in Arabic, English & German)
1977
(50th)
A Special Day Una giornata particolare Italy Ettore Scola Italian
1977
(50th)
That Obscure Object of Desire French
Cet obscur objet du désir

Spanish
Ese oscuro objeto del deseo
Spain Luis Buñuel French
(some parts in Spanish)
1978
(51st)
Get Out Your Handkerchiefs Préparez vos mouchoirs France Bertrand Blier French
1978
(51st)
The Glass Cell Die gläserne Zelle Germany (West) Hans W. Geißendörfer German
1978
(51st)
Hungarians Magyarok Hungary Zoltán Fábri Hungarian
1978
(51st)
Viva Italia! I nuovi mostri Italy {co-directed by}
Mario Monicelli
Dino Risi
Ettore Scola
Italian
1978
(51st)
White Bim Black Ear Belyy Bim - Chyornoe ukho
Белый Бим Чёрное ухо
Soviet Union Stanislav Rostotsky Russian
1979
(52nd)
The Tin Drum Die Blechtrommel Germany (West) Volker Schlöndorff German
(some parts in Hebrew, Italian, Polish & Russian)
1979
(52nd)
The Maids of Wilko Panny z Wilka Poland Andrzej Wajda Polish
1979
(52nd)
Mama Turns a Hundred Mamá cumple cien años Spain Carlos Saura Spanish
1979
(52nd)
A Simple Story Une histoire simple France Claude Sautet French
(some parts in English)
1979
(52nd)
To Forget Venice Dimenticare Venezia Italy Franco Brusati Italian
1980
(53rd)
Moscow Does Not Believe in Tears Moskva slezam ne verit
Москва слезам не верит
Soviet Union Vladimir Menshov Russian
1980
(53rd)
Confidence Bizalom Hungary István Szabó Hungarian
1980
(53rd)
Kagemusha (The Shadow Warrior) Kagemusha
影武者
Japan Akira Kurosawa Japanese
1980
(53rd)
The Last Metro Le Dernier Métro France François Truffaut French
(some parts in German)
1980
(53rd)
The Nest El nido Spain Jaime de Armiñán Spanish
(some parts in English)
1981
(54th)
Mephisto Mephisto Hungary István Szabó German
(some parts in English & Hungarian)
1981
(54th)
The Boat Is Full Das Boot ist voll Switzerland Markus Imhoof German
1981
(54th)
Man of Iron Człowiek z żelaza Poland Andrzej Wajda Polish
1981
(54th)
Muddy River Doro no kawa
泥の河
Japan Kōhei Oguri Japanese
1981
(54th)
Three Brothers Tre fratelli Italy Francesco Rosi Italian
1982
(55th)
Volver a Empezar ('To Begin Again') Volver a empezar Spain José Luis Garci Spanish
(some parts in English)
1982
(55th)
Alsino and the Condor Alsino y el cóndor Nicaragua Miguel Littín Spanish
1982
(55th)
Coup de Torchon ('Clean Slate') Coup de torchon France Bertrand Tavernier French
(some parts in English)
1982
(55th)
The Flight of the Eagle Ingenjör Andrées luftfärd Sweden Jan Troell Swedish
(some parts in English & French)
1982
(55th)
Private Life Chastnaya zhizn
Частная жизнь
Soviet Union Yuli Raizman Russian
1983
(56th)
Fanny and Alexander Fanny och Alexander Sweden Ingmar Bergman Swedish
(some parts in English, German & Yiddish)
1983
(56th)
Carmen Carmen Spain Carlos Saura Spanish
1983
(56th)
Entre Nous Coup de foudre France Diane Kurys French
1983
(56th)
Job's Revolt Jób lázadása Hungary {co-directed by}
Imre Gyöngyössy
Barna Kabay
Hungarian
1983
(56th)
Le Bal Le Bal Algeria Ettore Scola
(dialogueless)
1984
(57th)
Dangerous Moves La Diagonale du fou Switzerland Richard Dembo French
1984
(57th)
Beyond the Walls Me'Ahorei Hasoragim
מאחורי הסורגים
Israel Uri Barbash Hebrew
(some parts in Arabic)
1984
(57th)
Camila Camila Argentina María Luisa Bemberg Spanish
1984
(57th)
Double Feature Sesión continua Spain José Luis Garci Spanish
1984
(57th)
Wartime Romance Voenno-polevoy roman
Военно-полевой роман
Soviet Union Pyotr Todorovsky Russian
1985
(58th)
The Official Story La historia oficial Argentina Luis Puenzo Spanish
1985
(58th)
Angry Harvest Bittere Ernte Germany (West) Agnieszka Holland German
1985
(58th)
Colonel Redl Oberst Redl Hungary István Szabó German
1985
(58th)
Three Men and a Cradle Trois Hommes et un couffin France Coline Serreau French
1985
(58th)
When Father Was Away on Business Otac na službenom putu
Отац на службеном путу
Yugoslavia Emir Kusturica Serbo-Croatian
1986
(59th)
The Assault De aanslag Netherlands Fons Rademakers Dutch
(some parts in English & German)
1986
(59th)
Betty Blue 37°2 le matin France Jean-Jacques Beineix French
1986
(59th)
The Decline of the American Empire Le Déclin de l'empire américain Canada Denys Arcand French
1986
(59th)
My Sweet Little Village Vesničko má středisková Czechoslovakia Jiří Menzel Czech
1986
(59th)
'38' 38 – Auch das war Wien Austria Wolfgang Glück German
1987
(60th)
Babette's Feast Babettes gæstebud Denmark Gabriel Axel Danish
(some parts in French & Swedish)
1987
(60th)
Au Revoir Les Enfants (Goodbye, Children) Au revoir les enfants France Louis Malle French
(some parts in English & German)
1987
(60th)
Course Completed Asignatura aprobada Spain José Luis Garci Spanish
1987
(60th)
The Family La famiglia Italy Ettore Scola Italian
(some parts in English)
1987
(60th)
Pathfinder Sami
Ofelaš

Norwegian
Veiviseren
Norway Nils Gaup Sami
1988
(61st)
Pelle the Conqueror Pelle Erobreren Denmark Bille August Danish
(some parts in Scanian & Swedish)
1988
(61st)
Hanussen Hanussen Hungary István Szabó Hungarian
(some parts in German)
1988
(61st)
The Music Teacher Le maître de musique Belgium Gérard Corbiau French
(some parts in English, German & Italian)
1988
(61st)
Salaam Bombay! Salaam Bombay!
सलाम बॉम्बे
India Mira Nair Hindi
(some parts in English)
1988
(61st)
Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown Mujeres al borde de un ataque de nervios Spain Pedro Almodóvar Spanish
1989
(62nd)
Cinema Paradiso Nuovo cinema Paradiso Italy Giuseppe Tornatore Italian
(some parts in English & Portuguese)
1989
(62nd)
Camille Claudel Camille Claudel France Bruno Nuytten French
1989
(62nd)
Jesus of Montreal Jésus de Montréal Canada Denys Arcand French
1989
(62nd)
Waltzing Regitze Dansen med Regitze Denmark Kaspar Rostrup Danish
1989
(62nd)
What Happened to Santiago Lo que le pasó a Santiago Puerto Rico [N] Jacobo Morales Spanish
1990
(63rd)
Journey of Hope Reise der Hoffnung Switzerland Xavier Koller German
(some parts in Turkish)
1990
(63rd)
Cyrano de Bergerac Cyrano de Bergerac France Jean-Paul Rappeneau French
1990
(63rd)
Ju Dou Jú Dòu
菊豆
China {co-directed by}
Zhang Yimou
Yang Fengliang
Mandarin
1990
(63rd)
The Nasty Girl Das schreckliche Mädchen Germany Michael Verhoeven German
1990
(63rd)
Open Doors Porte aperte Italy Gianni Amelio Italian
1991
(64th)
Mediterraneo Mediterraneo Italy Gabriele Salvatores Italian
(some parts in English, Greek & Turkish)
1991
(64th)
Children of Nature Börn náttúrunnar Iceland Friðrik Þór Friðriksson Icelandic
(some parts in English)
1991
(64th)
The Elementary School Obecná škola Czechoslovakia Jan Svěrák Czech
1991
(64th)
The Ox Oxen Sweden Sven Nykvist Swedish
1991
(64th)
Raise the Red Lantern Dà Hóng Dēnglóng Gāogāo Guà
大紅燈籠高高掛
Hong Kong Zhang Yimou Mandarin
1992
(65th)
Indochine Indochine France Régis Wargnier French
(some parts in Vietnamese)
1992
(65th)
Close to Eden Urga
Урга
Russia Nikita Mikhalkov Russian
(some parts in Mandarin & Mongolian)
1992
(65th)
Daens Daens Belgium Stijn Coninx Dutch
(some parts in French, Latin & Spanish)
1992
(65th)
A Place in the World Un lugar en el mundo Uruguay[O] Adolfo Aristarain Spanish
1992
(65th)
Schtonk! Schtonk! Germany Helmut Dietl German
1993
(66th)
Belle Époque Belle Époque Spain Fernando Trueba Spanish
1993
(66th)
Farewell My Concubine Bàwáng Bié Jī
霸王別姬
Hong Kong Chen Kaige Mandarin
1993
(66th)
Hedd Wyn Hedd Wyn United Kingdom Paul Turner Welsh
(some parts in English)
1993
(66th)
The Scent of Green Papaya Mùi đu đủ xanh Vietnam Trần Anh Hùng Vietnamese
1993
(66th)
The Wedding Banquet Xǐyàn
喜宴
Taiwan Ang Lee Mandarin
(some parts in English)
1994
(67th)
Burnt by the Sun Utomlyonnye solntsem
Утомлённые солнцем
Russia Nikita Mikhalkov Russian
(some parts in French)
1994
(67th)
Before the Rain Pred dozhdot
Пред дождот
Macedonia Milčo Mančevski Macedonian
(some parts in Albanian & English)
1994
(67th)
Eat Drink Man Woman yǐn shí nán nǚ
飲食男女
Taiwan Ang Lee Mandarin
1994
(67th)
Farinelli: Il Castrato Farinelli Belgium Gérard Corbiau French
(some parts in Italian)
1994
(67th)
Strawberry and Chocolate Fresa y chocolate Cuba {co-directed by}
Tomás Gutiérrez Alea
Juan Carlos Tabío
Spanish
1995
(68th)
Antonia's Line Antonia Netherlands Marleen Gorris Dutch
1995
(68th)
All Things Fair Lust och fägring stor Sweden Bo Widerberg Swedish
(some parts in English, Portuguese & Spanish)
1995
(68th)
Dust of Life Poussières de vie Algeria Rachid Bouchareb French
1995
(68th)
O Quatrilho O Quatrilho Brazil Fábio Barreto Portuguese
(some parts in Italian)
1995
(68th)
The Star Maker L'uomo delle stelle Italy Giuseppe Tornatore Italian
1996
(69th)
Kolya Kolja Czech Republic Jan Svěrák Czech
(some parts in Russian & Slovak)
1996
(69th)
A Chef in Love Shekvarebuli kulinaris ataserti retsepti
შეყვარებული კულინარის 1001 რეცეპტი
Georgia Nana Dzhordzhadze Georgian
(some parts in French & Russian)
1996
(69th)
The Other Side of Sunday Søndagsengler Norway Berit Nesheim Norwegian
1996
(69th)
Prisoner of the Mountains Kavkazskiy plennik
Кавказский пленник
Russia Sergei Bodrov Russian
(some parts in Chechen & Turkish)
1996
(69th)
Ridicule Ridicule France Patrice Leconte French
1997
(70th)
Character Karakter Netherlands Mike van Diem Dutch
(some parts in English, French & German)
1997
(70th)
Beyond Silence Jenseits der Stille Germany Caroline Link German
(some parts in English, German Sign Language & Spanish)
1997
(70th)
Four Days in September O Que é Isso, Companheiro? Brazil Bruno Barreto Portuguese
(some parts in English)
1997
(70th)
Secrets of the Heart Secretos del corazón Spain Montxo Armendáriz Spanish
1997
(70th)
The Thief Vor
Вор
Russia Pavel Chukhraj Russian
1998
(71st)
Life Is Beautiful La vita è bella Italy Roberto Benigni Italian
(some parts in English & German)
1998
(71st)
Central Station Central do Brasil Brazil Walter Salles Portuguese
1998
(71st)
Children of Heaven Bacheha-Ye aseman
بچه های آسمان
Iran Majid Majidi Persian
1998
(71st)
The Grandfather El abuelo Spain José Luis Garci Spanish
1998
(71st)
Tango Tango, no me dejes nunca Argentina Carlos Saura Spanish
1999
(72nd)
All About My Mother Todo sobre mi madre Spain Pedro Almodóvar Spanish
(some parts in Catalan & English)
1999
(72nd)
Himalaya Himalaya, l'enfance d'un chef Nepal Eric Valli Nepalese
(some parts in German)
1999
(72nd)
East-West Est-Ouest France Régis Wargnier French
(some parts in Russian)
1999
(72nd)
Solomon and Gaenor Solomon a Gaenor United Kingdom Paul Morrison Welsh
(some parts in Yiddish)
1999
(72nd)
Under the Sun Under solen Sweden Colin Nutley Swedish
2000
(73rd)
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon Wòhǔ Cánglóng
臥虎藏龍
Taiwan Ang Lee Mandarin
2000
(73rd)
Amores Perros Amores perros Mexico Alejandro González Iñárritu Spanish
2000
(73rd)
Divided We Fall Musíme si pomáhat Czech Republic Jan Hřebejk Czech
(some parts in German)
2000
(73rd)
Everybody's Famous! Iedereen beroemd! Belgium Dominique Deruddere Dutch
(some parts in English & Spanish)
2000
(73rd)
The Taste of Others Le goût des autres France Agnès Jaoui French
2001
(74th)
No Man's Land Ničija zemlja Bosnia & Herzegovina Danis Tanović Bosnian
(some parts in English, French & German)
2001
(74th)
Amélie Le fabuleux destin d'Amélie Poulain France Jean-Pierre Jeunet French
2001
(74th)
Elling Elling Norway Petter Næss Norwegian
2001
(74th)
Lagaan Lagaan
लगान
India Ashutosh Gowariker Hindi
(some parts in Awadhi & English)
2001
(74th)
Son of the Bride El hijo de la novia Argentina Juan J. Campanella Spanish
2002
(75th)
Nowhere in Africa Nirgendwo in Afrika Germany Caroline Link German
(some parts in English & Swahili)
2002
(75th)
The Crime of Father Amaro El crimen del padre Amaro Mexico Carlos Carrera Spanish
2002
(75th)
Hero Yīng xióng
英雄
China Zhang Yimou Mandarin
2002
(75th)
The Man Without a Past Mies vailla menneisyyttä Finland Aki Kaurismäki Finnish
2002
(75th)
Zus & Zo Zus & zo Netherlands Paula van der Oest Dutch
(some parts in English, French & Portuguese)
2003
(76th)
The Barbarian Invasions Les Invasions barbares Canada Denys Arcand French
(some parts in English)
2003
(76th)
Evil Ondskan Sweden Mikael Håfström Swedish
(some parts in Finnish)
2003
(76th)
The Twilight Samurai Tasogare Seibei
たそがれ清兵衛
Japan Yoji Yamada Japanese
2003
(76th)
Twin Sisters De tweeling Netherlands Ben Sombogaart Dutch
(some parts in English, French & German)
2003
(76th)
Želary Želary Czech Republic Ondřej Trojan Czech
(some parts in German & Russian)
2004
(77th)
The Sea Inside Mar adentro Spain Alejandro Amenábar Spanish
(some parts in Catalan & Galician)
2004
(77th)
As It Is in Heaven Så som i himmelen Sweden Kay Pollak Swedish
(some parts in English & Italian)
2004
(77th)
The Chorus Les choristes France Christophe Barratier French
2004
(77th)
Downfall Der Untergang Germany Oliver Hirschbiegel German
(some parts in Russian)
2004
(77th)
Yesterday Yesterday South Africa Darrell Roodt Zulu
2005
(78th)
Tsotsi Tsotsi South Africa Gavin Hood Tsotsitaal
(some parts in Afrikaans & English)
2005
(78th)
Don't Tell La bestia nel cuore Italy Cristina Comencini Italian
(some parts in English)
2005
(78th)
Joyeux Noël Joyeux Noël France Christian Carion French
(some parts in English, German & Latin)
2005
(78th)
Paradise Now Al-Jannah al'ān
الجنة الآن
Palestine[P] Hany Abu-Assad Arabic
2005
(78th)
Sophie Scholl – The Final Days Sophie Scholl - Die letzten Tage Germany Marc Rothemund German
2006
(79th)
The Lives of Others Das Leben der Anderen Germany Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck German
2006
(79th)
After the Wedding Efter brylluppet Denmark Susanne Bier Danish
(some parts in English, Hindi & Swedish)
2006
(79th)
Days of Glory Indigènes Algeria Rachid Bouchareb French
(some parts in Arabic)
2006
(79th)
Pan's Labyrinth El laberinto del fauno Mexico Guillermo del Toro Spanish
2006
(79th)
Water Water
वाटर
Canada Deepa Mehta Hindi
2007
(80th)
The Counterfeiters Die Fälscher Austria Stefan Ruzowitzky German
2007
(80th)
12 12 Russia Nikita Mikhalkov Russian
2007
(80th)
Beaufort Beaufort
בופור
Israel Joseph Cedar Hebrew
2007
(80th)
Katyń Katyń Poland Andrzej Wajda Polish
(some parts in Russian)
2007
(80th)
Mongol Mongol
Монгол
Kazakhstan Sergei Bodrov Mongolian
2008
(81st)
Departures Okuribito
おくりびと
Japan Yojiro Takita Japanese
2008
(81st)
The Baader Meinhof Complex Der Baader Meinhof Komplex Germany Uli Edel German
(some parts in English, French & Swedish)
2008
(81st)
The Class Entre les murs France Laurent Cantet French
2008
(81st)
Revanche Revanche Austria Götz Spielmann German
(some parts in Russian)
2008
(81st)
Waltz with Bashir Vals Im Bashir
ואלס עם באשיר
Israel Ari Folman Hebrew
(some parts in German & English)
2009
(82nd)
The Secret in Their Eyes El secreto de sus ojos Argentina Juan José Campanella Spanish
2009
(82nd)
Ajami Ajami
عجمي
עג'מי
Israel {co-directed by}
Scandar Copti
Yaron Shani
Arabic
(some parts in Hebrew)
2009
(82nd)
The Milk of Sorrow La teta asustada Peru Claudia Llosa Spanish
(some parts in Quechua)
2009
(82nd)
A Prophet Un prophète France Jacques Audiard French
(some parts in Corsican & Arabic)
2009
(82nd)
The White Ribbon Das weiße Band Germany Michael Haneke German
2010
(83rd)
In a Better World Hævnen Denmark Susanne Bier Danish (some parts in Swedish and English)
2010
(83rd)
Biutiful Biutiful Mexico Alejandro González Iñárritu Spanish (some parts in Mandarin and Wolof)
2010
(83rd)
Dogtooth Kynodontas
Κυνόδοντας
Greece Yorgos Lanthimos Greek
2010
(83rd)
Incendies Incendies Canada Denis Villeneuve French (some parts in Arabic)
2010
(83rd)
Outside the Law Hors-la-loi Algeria Rachid Bouchareb French (some parts in Arabic)
2011
(84th)
A Separation Jodái-e Náder az Simin
جدایی نادر از سیمین
Iran Asghar Farhadi Persian
2011
(84th)
Bullhead Rundskop Belgium Michael R. Roskam Dutch (some parts in French and Limburgish)
2011
(84th)
Footnote He'arat Shulayim
הערת שוליים
Israel Joseph Cedar Hebrew
2011
(84th)
In Darkness W ciemności Poland Agnieszka Holland Polish (some parts in German, Yiddish and Ukrainian)
2011
(84th)
Monsieur Lazhar Monsieur Lazhar Canada Philippe Falardeau French
2012
(85th)
Amour Amour Austria Michael Haneke French
(one moment in English)
2012
(85th)
Kon-Tiki Kon-Tiki Norway {co-directed by}
Joachim Rønning
Espen Sandberg
Norwegian
(some parts in English)
2012
(85th)
No No Chile Pablo Larraín Spanish
2012
(85th)
A Royal Affair En kongelig affære Denmark Nikolaj Arcel Danish
2012
(85th)
War Witch Rebelle Canada Kim Nguyen French
2013
(86th)
The Great Beauty La grande bellezza Italy Paolo Sorrentino Italian
2013
(86th)
The Broken Circle Breakdown The Broken Circle Breakdown Belgium Felix Van Groeningen Dutch
2013
(86th)
The Hunt Jagten Denmark Thomas Vinterberg Danish
2013
(86th)
The Missing Picture L'image manquante Cambodia Rithy Panh French
2013
(86th)
Omar Omar
عمر
Palestine Hany Abu-Assad Arabic

See also

Notes

A^ : Europe's tally includes three awards won by the Soviet Union and an award won by Russia. It also includes five Special/Honorary Awards: two won by Italy, two won by France and one shared between them for The Walls of Malapaga (1949).[4]
B^ : Japan's four-award tally includes three Honorary Awards.[4]
C^ : Shoe-Shine (1946) won a Special Award because "the high quality of this motion picture, brought to eloquent life in a country scarred by war, is proof to the world that the creative spirit can triumph over adversity".[5]
D^ : Monsieur Vincent (1947) won a Special Foreign Language Film Award. It was voted by the Academy Board of Governors as the most outstanding foreign language film released in the United States during 1948.[5]
E^ : The Bicycle Thief (1948) won a Special Foreign Language Film Award. It was voted by the Academy Board of Governors as the most outstanding foreign language film released in the United States during 1949.[5]
F^ : The Walls of Malapaga (1949) won an Honorary Foreign Language Film Award. It was voted by the Board of Governors as the most outstanding foreign language film released in the United States in 1950.[5]
G^ : Rashomon (1950) won an Honorary Foreign Language Film Award. It was voted by the Board of Governors as the most outstanding foreign language film released in the United States during 1951.[5]
H^ : Forbidden Games (1952) won an Honorary Foreign Language Film Award. It was named Best Foreign Language Film first released in the United States during 1952.[5]
I^ : Gate of Hell (1953) won an Honorary Foreign Language Film Award. It was named Best Foreign Language Film first released in the United States during 1954.[5]
J^ : Samurai, The Legend of Musashi (1954) won an Honorary Foreign Language Film Award. It was named Best Foreign Language Film first released in the United States during 1955.[5]
K1 2 3 4 5 : For the 29th Academy Awards, the names of the producers were included in the nominations for the Foreign Language Film category. Dino De Laurentiis and Carlo Ponti won the award for La Strada (1954). Gyula Trebitsch and Walter Koppel were nominated for The Captain of Köpenick (1956), Annie Dorfmann for Gervaise (1956), Masayuki Takagi for Harp of Burma (1956), and O. Dalsgaard-Olsen for Qivitoq (1956).[6]
L^ : The film received its 1969 nomination under the title My Night with Maud. It had no US distributor at the time. When it was released in Los Angeles on April 15, 1970, it became eligible for consideration for Academy Awards in other categories, and received a 1970 nomination for Writing under the title My Night at Maud's. Today, the latter title is the most commonly used when referring to the film in the English-speaking world.[6]
M^ : Originally released under the title La Victoire en chantant, the film was reissued in France under the title Noirs et Blancs en couleurs (a literal French translation of its English title Black and White in Color) following its 1976 Academy Award win.[7]
N^ : Although films produced inside the United States are not eligible for consideration for the Best Foreign Language Film Award,[1] those produced in U.S. overseas possessions are. Puerto Rico, an unincorporated territory of the United States, was thus able to receive a nomination for What Happened to Santiago (1989).[8] However, this rule was changed in 2011 barring Puerto Rican submissions.[9]
O^ : This is not an official nomination. After nominations were announced, information came to light that showed that A Place in the World (1992) was wholly produced in Argentina, and had insufficient Uruguayan artistic control. The film was declared ineligible and removed from the final ballot.[10]
P^ : Paradise Now (2005) was initially nominated as a submission from Palestine and presented as such on the official Academy website at the Wayback Machine (archived April 9, 2006). However, following protests from pro-Israeli groups in the United States, the Academy decided to designate it as a submission from the Palestinian Authority, a move that was decried by the film's director Hany Abu-Assad. During the awards ceremony, the film was eventually announced by presenter Will Smith as a submission from the Palestinian Territories.

References

General
  • Variety Staff (2007-03-01). "Best Foreign Film".  
Specific
  1. ^ a b c "Rule Fourteen: Special Rules for the Best Foreign Language Film Award". 81st Academy Awards Rules.  
  2. ^ "History of the Academy Awards".  
  3. ^ Arnold, William (16 December 2007). "War and Peace"A rare chance to see a legendary - and lengthy - .  
  4. ^ a b "Foreign Language Film Facts". Academy Award Statistics.  
  5. ^ a b c d e f g h  
  6. ^ a b "The Official Academy Awards Database" ( 
  7. ^ "La Victoire en chantant"L'avis de la Fnac sur .  
  8. ^ (1989) - Awards"Lo Que Le Paso a Santiago".  
  9. ^ Puerto Rico queda excluido de la carrera por el Oscar; El Nuevo Día (October 5, 2011)
  10. ^ Marx, Andy (26 February 1993). "'"Acad rejects 'World.  

External links

This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 



Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from School eBook Library are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.