World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

List of Latin American Academy Award winners and nominees

Article Id: WHEBN0021392531
Reproduction Date:

Title: List of Latin American Academy Award winners and nominees  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: Academy Awards, Latin American cinema, List of Colombian Academy Award winners and nominees, List of Uruguayan Academy Award winners and nominees, Oscar speech
Collection: Academy Award Winners and Nominees by Nationality or Region, Latin American Cinema
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

List of Latin American Academy Award winners and nominees

A list of Latin American Academy Award winners and nominees appears below. This account does not include individuals born in the continental United States, and is current as of the 85th Academy Awards ceremony held on February 24, 2013.

Contents

  • Best Actor – Leading Role 1
  • Best Actor – Supporting Role 2
  • Best Actress – Leading Role 3
  • Best Actress – Supporting Role 4
  • Best Art Direction 5
  • Best Cinematography 6
  • Best Director 7
  • Best Documentary Feature 8
  • Best Documentary Short Subject 9
  • Best Film Editing 10
  • Best Foreign Language Film 11
  • Best Animated Feature 12
  • Best Live Action Short Film 13
  • Best Animated Short Film 14
  • Best Makeup 15
  • Best Music – Original Score 16
  • Best Music – Original Song 17
  • Best Picture 18
  • Best Sound or Sound Mixing 19
  • Best Visual Effects 20
  • Best Writing – Adapted Screenplay 21
  • Best Writing – Original Screenplay 22
  • Best Story 23
  • See also 24

Best Actor – Leading Role

This list focuses on Latin American-born actors.

Actor
Year Name Country Film Status Milestone/Notes
1950 José Ferrer Cyrano de Bergerac Won First Hispanic actor to win an Academy Award.
First Hispanic actor to be nominated more than once.
1957 Anthony Quinn Wild Is the Wind Nominated
1964 Anthony Quinn Zorba the Greek (Alexis Zorbas) Nominated
2011 Demián Bichir A Better Life Nominated

Best Actor – Supporting Role

This list focuses on Latin American-born actors.

Supporting Actor
Year Name Country Film Status Milestone/Notes
1948 José Ferrer Joan of Arc Nominated First Hispanic actor to be nominated for an acting Academy Award.
1952 Anthony Quinn Viva Zapata! Won First Mexican actor to win an Academy Award.
1956 Anthony Quinn Lust for Life Won First Mexican, and Hispanic, to win two Oscars in the same category.
1990 Andy García The Godfather Part III Nominated
2000 Benicio del Toro Traffic Won First and only actor to win for a Spanish-speaking role.
2003 Benicio del Toro 21 Grams Nominated

Best Actress – Leading Role

This list focuses on Latin American-born actress.

Actress
Year Name Country Film Status Milestone/Notes
1998 Fernanda Montenegro Central Station Nominated First Latin American to be nominated for Best Actress and first actress to be nominated for a Portuguese-speaking role.
2002 Salma Hayek Frida Nominated First Mexican Actress to be nominated for Best Actress.
2004 Catalina Sandino Moreno Maria Full of Grace Nominated First Colombian to be nominated for an Academy Award and first actress to be nominated for a Spanish-speaking role.

Best Actress – Supporting Role

This list focuses on Latin American-born actresses.

Actress
Year Name Country Film Status Milestone/Notes
1954 Katy Jurado Broken Lance Nominated First Mexican Actress to be nominated for Best Supporting Actress.
1961 Rita Moreno West Side Story Won First Puerto Rican to be nominated and win for Best Supporting Actress.
1987 Norma Aleandro Gaby: A True Story Nominated First Argentine Actress to be nominated for Best Supporting Actress.
2011 Bérénice Bejo The Artist Nominated Second Argentine Actress to be nominated for Best Supporting Actress.
Bejo is an Argentine-born French actress.

Best Art Direction

This list focuses on Latin American-born art directors.

Art Direction
Year Name Country Film Status Milestone/Notes
1942 Emile Kuri Silver Queen Nominated Nominated with Ralph Berger.
1949 Emile Kuri The Heiress Won Nominated with Harry Horner and John Meehan.
1952 Emile Kuri Carrie Nominated Nominated with Roland Anderson and Hal Pereira.
1954 Emile Kuri 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea Won Nominated with John Meehan.
Executive Suite Nominated Nominated with Edward C. Carfagno, Cedric Gibbons and Edwin B. Willis.
1961 Emile Kuri The Absent-Minded Professor Nominated Nominated with Carroll Clark and Hal Gausman.
1964 Emile Kuri Mary Poppins Nominated Nominated with Carroll Clark, Hal Gausman and William H. Tuntke.
1971 Emile Kuri Bedknobs and Broomsticks Nominated Nominated with Peter Ellenshaw, Hal Gausman and John B. Mansbridge.
1995 Eugenio Zanetti Restoration Won
1996 Brigitte Broch Romeo + Juliet Nominated Broch is a Germany-born Mexican art director.
1998 Eugenio Zanetti What Dreams May Come Nominated Nominated with Cindy Carr.
2001 Brigitte Broch Moulin Rouge! Won Nominated with Catherine Martin.
2002 Felipe Fernández del Paso
Hania Robledo
Frida Nominated
2006 Eugenio Caballero Pan's Labyrinth Won (original title: El laberinto del fauno)
Nominated with Pilar Revuelta.

Best Cinematography

This list focuses on Latin American-born cinematographers.

Cinematography
Year Name Country Film Status Milestone/Notes
1964 Gabriel Figueroa The Night of the Iguana Nominated The Academy Award category was "Best Cinematography – Black-and-White".
1995 Emmanuel Lubezki A Little Princess Nominated
1999 Emmanuel Lubezki Sleepy Hollow Nominated
2003 César Charlone City of God Nominated César Charlone is an Argentine-born Brazilian director.
2005 Emmanuel Lubezki The New World Nominated
Rodrigo Prieto Brokeback Mountain Nominated
2006 Emmanuel Lubezki Children of Men Nominated
Guillermo Navarro Pan's Labyrinth Won (original title: El laberinto del fauno)
2008 Claudio Miranda The Curious Case of Benjamin Button Nominated
2011 Emmanuel Lubezki The Tree of Life Nominated
2012 Claudio Miranda Life of Pi Won
2013 Emmanuel Lubezki Gravity Won

Best Director

This list focuses on Latin American-born directors.

Director
Year Name Country Film Status Milestone
1985 Héctor Babenco Kiss of the Spider Woman Nominated Babenco is an Argentine-born Brazilian director.
2003 Fernando Meirelles City of God Nominated
2006 Alejandro González Iñárritu Babel Nominated
2013 Alfonso Cuarón Gravity Won First Latin American director to win Best Director.

Best Documentary Feature

This list focuses on documentaries features directed by Mexican-born filmmakers.

Best Documentary Feature
Year Film Country Director Status Milestone/Notes
1969 The Olympics in Mexico Alberto Isaac Nominated
1985 The Mothers of Plaza de Mayo Susana Blaustein Muñoz Lourdes Portillo Nominated
2001 Promises Carlos Bolado Nominated
2011 Waste Land João Jardim
Lucy Walker
Karen Harley
Nominated

Best Documentary Short Subject

This list focuses on documentaries short subject directed by Latin American-born filmmakers.

Best Documentary Short Subject
Year Film Country Director Status Milestone/Notes
1971 Sentinels of Silence Robert Amram Won (original title: Centinelas del silencio)
This was the only time that a short film won the Academy Award in two categories.
1980 Luther Metke at 94 Jorge Preloran Nominated
2007 The Crown Isabel Vega Nominated (original title: La corona)

Best Film Editing

This list focuses on Latin American-born film editors.

Film Editing
Year Name Country Film Status Milestone
2003 Daniel Rezende City of God (Cidade de Deus) Nominated
2006 Alfonso Cuarón
Alex Rodriguez

Children of Men Nominated Rodriguez is a French-born Mexican editor.
2013 Alfonso Cuarón Gravity Won Shared with Mark Sanger.

Best Foreign Language Film

This list focuses on films produced in Latin America.

Best Foreign Language Film
Year Film Country Director Status Milestone/Notes
1960 Macario Roberto Gavaldón Nominated First Latin American film to be nominated for Best Foreign Language Film.
1961 The Important Man Ismael Rodríguez Nominated (original title: Ánimas Trujano)
1962 Keeper of Promises Anselmo Duarte Nominated (original title: O Pagador de Promessas)
The Pearl of Tlayucan Luis Alcoriza Nominated (original title: Tlayucan)
1974 The Truce Sergio Renán Nominated (original title: La tregua)
1975 Letters from Marusia Miguel Littín Nominated (original title: Actas de Marusia)
1982 Alsino and the Condor Miguel Littín Nominated (original title: Alsino y el Cóndor)
Second nomination for Best Foreign Language Film to a film directed by Miguel Littín.
Only Latin American Director to receive nominations for films directed in two different countries.
1984 Camila María Luisa Bemberg Nominated First nomination for Best Foreign Language Film to a film directed by a Latin American woman director.
1985 The Official Story Luis Puenzo Won (original title: La historia oficial)
First Latin American film to win for Best Foreign Language Film.
The film was also nominated for Best Original Screenplay.
1989 Santiago, the Story of his New Life Jacobo Morales Nominated (original title: Lo que le pasó a Santiago)
1992 A Place in the World Adolfo Aristarain Nominated (original title: Un lugar en el mundo)
After nominations were announced, information came to light that showed that the film was wholly produced in Argentina, and had insufficient Uruguayan artistic control. The film was declared ineligible and removed from the final ballot.
1994 Strawberry and Chocolate Tomás Gutiérrez Alea and Juan Carlos Tabío Nominated (original title: Fresa y chocolate)
First and only Cuban film to be nominated for Best Foreign Language Film.
1995 O Quatrilho Fábio Barreto Nominated Second Brazilian film nominated to the award in over 30 years.
1997 Four Days in September Bruno Barreto Nominated (original title: O Que É Isso Companheiro?)
1998 Central Station Walter Salles Nominated (original title: Central do Brasil)
The film was also nominated for Best Actress.
Tango Carlos Saura Nominated (original title: Tango, no me dejes nunca)
2000 Love's a Bitch Alejandro González Iñárritu Nominated (original title: Amores perros)
2001 Son of the Bride Juan José Campanella Nominated (original title: El hijo de la novia)
2002 The Crime of Father Amaro Carlos Carrera Nominated (original title: El crimen del Padre Amaro)
2006 Pan's Labyrinth Guillermo del Toro Nominated (original title: El laberinto del fauno)
The film was nominated for other five Academy Awards: Best Adapted Screenplay, Best Original Score, Best Art Direction, Best Cinematography and Best Makeup, and won the last three of them.
2009 The Milk of Sorrow Claudia Llosa Nominated (original title: La teta asustada)
First, and only, Peruvian Film to be nominated for Best Foreign Language Film.
The Secret in Their Eyes Juan José Campanella Won (original title: El secreto de sus ojos)
Second nomination for Best Foreign Language Film to a film directed by Juan José Campanella, and first to win. Second Argentine, and Latin American, film to win for Best Foreign Language Film.
2010 Biutiful Alejandro González Iñárritu Nominated Second nomination for Best Foreign Language Film to a film directed by Alejandro González Iñárritu.
The film was also nominated for Best Actor.
2012 No Pablo Larraín Nominated First, and only, Chilean Film to be nominated for Best Foreign Language Film.

Best Animated Feature

This list focuses on animated feature directed by Latin American-born filmmakers.

Best Animated Feature
Year Film Country Director Status Milestone/Notes
2002 Ice Age Carlos Saldanha
Chris Wedge
Nominated Carlos Saldanha is Brazilian.

Best Live Action Short Film

This list focuses on live action short films directed/produced by Latin American-born filmmakers.

Best Live Action Short Film
Year Film Country Name Status Milestone/Notes
1971 Sentinels of Silence Robert Amram Won (original title: Centinelas del silencio)
This was the only time that a short film won the Academy Award in two categories.
1976 In the Region of Ice André Gutffreund Won Guttfreund was the producer of the short film but he received the award with director Peter Werner.
1996 De tripas, corazón Antonio Urrutia Nominated
2001 Uma História de Futebol Paulo Machline Nominated

Best Animated Short Film

This list focuses on animated short films directed by Latin American-born filmmakers.

Animated Short Film
Year Name Country Director Status Milestone/Notes
2003 Gone Nutty Carlos Saldanha Nominated First animated short film directed by a Latin-American director to be nominated to the award.

Best Makeup

This list focuses on Latin American-born makeup artists.

Makeup
Year Name Country Film Status Milestone/Notes
2002 Beatrice De Alba Frida Won
2006 Mike Elizalde Hellboy II: The Golden Army Nominated

Best Music – Original Score

This list focuses on Latin American-born composers.

Original Score
Year Name Country Film Status Milestone/Notes
1966 Luis Bacalov The Gospel According to St. Matthew Nominated (original title: Il Vangelo secondo Matteo)
1968 Lalo Schifrin Cool Hand Luke Nominated
1969 Lalo Schifrin The Fox Nominated The Academy Award category was "Best Music, Original Score for a Motion Picture (not a Musical)".
1977 Lalo Schifrin Voyage of the Damned Nominated
1980 Lalo Schifrin The Amityville Horror Nominated
1984 Lalo Schifrin The Sting II Nominated The Academy Award category was "Best Music, Original Song Score and Its Adaptation or Best Adaptation Score".
1985 Jorge Calandrelli The Color Purple Nominated Nominated with eleven other composers.
1995 Luis Bacalov The Postman Won (original title: Il Postino)
2005 Gustavo Santaolalla Brokeback Mountain Won
2006 Gustavo Santaolalla Babel Won Fourth composer to win two years in a row.

Best Music – Original Song

This list focuses on Latin American-born composers.

Original Song
Year Name Country Film Status Milestone/Notes
1945 Ary Barroso Brazil Nominated First Brazilian and Latin-American songwriter to be nominated
Nominated with Ned Washington.
1981 Lalo Schifrin The Competition Nominated Nominated with Will Jennings.
2000 Jorge Calandrelli Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon Nominated (original title: Wo hu cang long)
Nominated with Tan Dun and James Schamus.
2004 Jorge Drexler The Motorcycle Diaries Won (original title: Diarios de motocicleta)
First Uruguayan to be nominated and win an Academy Award.
2011 Sergio Mendes
Carlinhos Brown
Rio Nominated First two Brazilian songwriters to be nominated together.
Brown is the first Latin songwriter of African descent to be nominated.
Nominated with Siedah Garrett.

Best Picture

This list focuses on Latin American-born producers.

Picture
Year Film Country Producer Status Milestone
1985 Kiss of the Spider Woman Francisco Ramalho Jr.
David Weisman
Nominated First Latin-American and Brazilian film nominated for the Best Picture.
2006 Babel Alejandro González Iñárritu Nominated
2013 Gravity Alfonso Cuaron Nominated

Best Sound or Sound Mixing

This list focuses on Latin American-born sound engineers.

Best Sound Mixing
Year Name Country Film Status Milestone/Notes
2006 Fernando Cámara Apocalypto Nominated
2012 José Antonio Garcia Argo Nominated Nominated with John Reitz and Gregg Rudloff.

Best Visual Effects

Best Visual Effects
Year Name Country Film Status Milestone/Notes
2002 Pablo Helman Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones Nominated
2005 Pablo Helman War of the Worlds Nominated

Best Writing – Adapted Screenplay

This list focuses on Latin American-born screenplay writers.

Adapted Screenplay
Year Name Country Film Status Milestone/Notes
2003 Bráulio Mantovani City of God Nominated
2006 Alfonso Cuarón Children of Men Nominated

Best Writing – Original Screenplay

This list focuses on Latin American-born screenplay writers.

Original Screenplay
Year Name Country Film Status Milestone/Notes
1985 Aída Bortnik
Luis Puenzo
The Official Story (La historia oficial) Nominated
2002 Alfonso Cuarón
Carlos Cuarón
And Your Mother Too (Y tu mamá también) Nominated
2006 Guillermo Arriaga Babel Nominated
Guillermo del Toro Pan's Labyrinth (El laberinto del fauno) Nominated

Best Story

This list focuses on Latin American-born screenplay writers.

Writing-Story
Year Name Country Film Status Milestone/Notes
1930/1931 Harry d'Abbadie d'Arrast Laughter Nominated Nomination shared with Douglas Z. Doty and Donald Ogden Stewart, Harry d'Abbadie d'Arrast was an Argentinean born French screenwriter.

See also

This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 



Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from School eBook Library are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.