World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

List of New Zealand Academy Award winners and nominees

Article Id: WHEBN0040738127
Reproduction Date:

Title: List of New Zealand Academy Award winners and nominees  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: Academy Awards, Oscar speech, List of African Academy Award winners and nominees, List of Academy Award winners and nominees from India, List of Polish Academy Award winners and nominees
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

List of New Zealand Academy Award winners and nominees

This is a list of New Zealand Academy Award winners and nominees.

Best Actor

Leading Actor
Year Name Film Status Notes
1999 Russell Crowe The Insider Nominated Crowe is a New Zealand-born Australian resident.
2000 Russell Crowe Gladiator Won
2001 Russell Crowe A Beautiful Mind Nominated

Best Actress

Leading Actress
Year Name Film Status Notes
2003 Keisha Castle-Hughes Whale Rider Nominated

Best Supporting Actress

Supporting Actress
Year Name Film Status Notes
1993 Anna Paquin The Piano Won

Best Animated Film

Animated Film
Year Name Film Status Notes
2004 Andrew Adamson Shrek 2 Nominated

Best Art Direction

Art Direction
Year Name Film Status Notes
2001 Grant Major
Dan Hennah
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring Nominated
2002 Grant Major
Dan Hennah
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers Nominated Shared with Alan Lee
2003 Grant Major
Dan Hennah
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King Won Shared with Alan Lee
2005 Grant Major
Dan Hennah
King Kong Nominated Shared with Simon Bright
2009 Kim Sinclair Avatar Won Shared with Rick Carter and Robert Stromberg
2012 Dan Hennah The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey Nominated Shared with Ra Vincent and Simon Bright

Best Costume Design

Costume Design
Year Name Film Status Notes
2001 Ngila Dickson
Richard Taylor
The Fellowship of the Ring Nominated
2003 Ngila Dickson The Last Samurai Nominated First time that two different nominations in the same year and category were for New Zealanders.
Ngila Dickson
Richard Taylor
The Return of the King Won

Best Director

Director
Year Name Film Status Notes
1993 Jane Campion The Piano Nominated Second woman ever to be nominated in this category.
2001 Peter Jackson The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring Nominated
2003 Peter Jackson The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King Won

Best Film Editing

Editing
Year Name Film Status Notes
2003 Jamie Selkirk The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King Won

Best Picture

Picture
Year Name Film Status Notes
2001 Peter Jackson
Fran Walsh
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring Nominated Shared with Barrie M. Osborne
2002 Peter Jackson
Fran Walsh
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers Nominated Shared with Barrie M. Osborne
2003 Peter Jackson
Fran Walsh
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King Won Shared with Barrie M. Osborne
2007 Tim Bevan
Eric Fellner
Atonement Nominated Eric Fellner is a New Zealand-born English producer
2009 Peter Jackson District 9 Nominated Shared with Carolynne Cunningham
2012 Tim Bevan
Eric Fellner
Les Misérables Nominated Shared with Debra Hayward and Cameron Mackintosh
2014 Tim Bevan
Eric Fellner
Anthony McCarten
The Theory of Everything Nominated Shared with Lisa Bruce

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

Makeup and Hairstyling
Year Name Film Status Notes
2001 Richard Taylor The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring Won Shared with Peter Owen
2003 Richard Taylor The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King Won Shared with Peter King

Best Music – Original Song

Original Song
Year Name Film Song Status Notes
2003 Fran Walsh The Return of the King "Into the West" Won Shared with Annie Lennox and Howard Shore
2011 Bret McKenzie The Muppets "Man or Muppet" Won

Best Sound or Sound Mixing

Sound
Year Name Film Status Notes
2002 Michael Hedges The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers Nominated Shared with Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick, and Tony Johnson
2003 Michael Hedges The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King Won Shared with Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick, and Tony Johnson
2005 Michael Hedges King Kong Won Shared with Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick, and Tony Johnson
2013 Michael Hedges The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug Nominated Shared with Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick, and Tony Johnson

Best Visual Effects

Adapted Screenplay
Year Name Film Status Notes
2001 Richard Taylor The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring Won Shared with Jim Rygiel, Randall William Cook, and Mark Stetson
2005 Christian Rivers
Richard Taylor
King Kong Won Shared with Joe Letteri and Brian Van't Hul

Best Writing – Adapted Screenplay

Adapted Screenplay
Year Name Film Status Notes
1980 Jonathan Hardy Breaker Morant Nominated Jonathan Hardy is a New Zealand-born Australian resident. Nomination shared with David Stevens and Bruce Beresford.
2001 Philippa Boyens
Peter Jackson
Fran Walsh
The Fellowship of the Ring Nominated
2003 Philippa Boyens
Peter Jackson
Fran Walsh
The Return of the King Won
2014 Anthony McCarten The Theory of Everything Nominated

Best Writing – Original Screenplay

Original Screenplay
Year Name Film Status Notes
1993 Jane Campion The Piano Won
1994 Peter Jackson
Fran Walsh
Heavenly Creatures Nominated
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 



Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from School eBook Library are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.